June 6, 2019

decatur book festival!!!

2019 Decatur Book Festival!!!

Friday, August 30th  –  Sunday, September 1st

Once again Little Shop of Stories will be serving as the bookseller at the Kidnote Address, the Children’s Stage, and the YA Stage.

We’ll be posting more detailed information shortly.

All of these events are not ticketed and will be held at the Decatur Recreation Center except U.S. Supreme Court Justice Sonia Sotomayor. This event will be held at Presser Hall on the Agnes Scott Campus and tickets for this event will be available online through Eventbrite starting on August 20th.

Click here to go to the AJC Decatur Book Festival website.

 

Here’s the lineup:

 

FRIDAY KIDNOTE: GRAPHIC CON

5:00-7:00    Kristen Gudsnuk, Matt Holm, Tui Sutherland, Ru Xu

 

CHILDREN’S STAGE

Saturday 

10:00-10:30    Ryan Higgins

10:45-11:15    Derrick Barnes, Vanessa Brantley-Newton, and Chris Van Dusen

11:30-12:00    Shelli Johannes, Shanda McCloskey, and Laura Vaccaro Seeger

12:15-12:45    Paul Gilligan and Nathaniel Lachenmeyer

1:00-1:30    Lynda Mullaly Hunt and Gillian McDunn

1:45-2:15    Hena Khan and Karen Strong

2:30-3:00    J.C. Cervantes, Roshani Chokshi, and Aisha Saeed

3:15-3:45    Lamar Giles, Jess Redman, and Laurel Snyder

4:00-4:30    Tracey Baptiste, Kelly Barnhill

5:30-6:00    Matt Laney, Jackson Pearce, and Tui Sutherland

 
CHILDREN’S STAGE

Sunday

12:00-12:30    James Dean

12:45-1:15    Aisha Saeed

1:30-2:00    Mac Barnett, Brigette Barrager, and Greg Pizzoli

2:15-2:45    Max Brallier

3:00-3:30    Katherine Arden and Victoria Schwab

3:45-4:15    Shannon Hale and LeUyen Pham

4:00-4:30    U.S. Supreme Court Justice Sonia Sotomayor (This event will be held at Presser Hall on the Agnes Scott Campus and tickets for this event will be available online through Eventbrite starting on August 20th.)

 

YA STAGE

Saturday

10:00-10:45    Tracey Baptiste, Lamar Giles, Nic Stone, and Ibi Zoboi

11:15-12:00    Julie Buxbaum and Julian Winters

12:30-1:15    Cinda Williams Chima and Erin Craig

3:00-3:45    Jenn Bennett and Mackenzi Lee

4:15-5:00    Sona Charaipotra, Nina Moreno, and Lauren Morrill

5:30-6:15    Arvin Ahmadi, C.B.Lee,  and Scott Reintgen

 

YA STAGE

Sunday

12:00-12:45    Scott Westerfeld

1:15-2:00    Roshani Chokshi and Megan Shepard

2:30-3:15    Wren’s Nest Scribes

3:45-4:30    Michelle Knudsen and Corrie Wang

5:00-5:45    Kimberly Jones and Gilly Segal